Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results

Monday, February 12, 2018

Calian Reports on the Election of Directors Voting Results

Ottawa, Ontario – February 12, 2018

The following matter was voted upon at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of CALIAN GROUP LTD. (TSX.CGY)  held on February 9, 2018 in Ottawa, Ontario. This and other matters voted upon are described in greater detail in the Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders dated December 28, 2017 and Management Proxy Circular dated December 8, 2017.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors are set out below.  

Name of NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Kenneth Loeb4,371,26398.77%54,4171.23%
Jo-Anne Poirier4,410,91199.67%14,7690.33%
Ray Basler4,417,17299.81%8,5080.19%
Richard Vickers4,415,43399.77%10,2470.23%
George Weber4,418,18199.83%7,4990.17%
Kevin Ford4,421,35099.90%4,3300.10%
Young Park4,410,56999.66%15,1110.34%

 

About Calian

Calian employs over 2,900 people with offices and projects that span Canada, U.S. and international markets.  The company's capabilities are diverse with services delivered through two divisions.  The Business and Technology Services (BTS) Division is headquartered in Ottawa and includes the provision of business and technology services and solutions to industry, public  and government in the health, training, engineering and IT services domains.    Calian’s Systems Engineering Division (SED) located in Saskatoon plans, designs and implements complex communication systems for many of the world’s space agencies and leading satellite manufacturers and operators. SED also provides contract manufacturing services for both private sector and military customers in North America.

For further information, please visit our website at www.calian.com, or contact us at [email protected]

 

Kevin Ford                                                                  Jacqueline Gauthier

President and Chief Executive Officer                       Chief Financial Officer

613-599-8600                                                             613-599-8600

Recent News

Upcoming Events

No events for calian-reports-election-directors-voting-results-0. Please check back soon or click more to see more events.